American Mandrake (Mayapple) Root c/s
Botanical Name - Podophyllum pelatum
Other Names - American Mandrake, Ducks Foot, Ground Lemon, Hog Apple, Indian Apple, Lang-tu, Love Apples, Mandragora, Mandrake, Mayapple, Racoon Berry, Umbrella Plant, Wild Lemon, Wild Mandrak, Devil’s Apple, Wild Lemon
Origin - USA
Cosmetic Usages - Mandrake root may be tinctured or decocted to make infusions for topical use.
American mandrake is a member of the barberry family that inhabits the woodlands of eastern North America. It is classified as a spring emphemeral, which means that it emerges in early spring and undergoes a furious growth cycle but dies back to the ground when most other forest plants are reaching maturity in mid-summer.
Although all parts of the plant are toxic, Native Americans and early American settlers boiled the root to make topical infusions.
Precautions - This herb is for topical use only.