Wild Lettuce Herb Powder
Botanical Name - Lactuca sativa
Other Names - Prickly Lettuce, Lettuce Opium
Origin - USA
Culinary Usages - Use in tea blends. The dried herb may also be tinctured or encapsulated.
Cosmetic Usages - Dissolve in water or infuse in oil for use in salves, lotions and creams.
Although wild lettuce is related to the variety of garden lettuce commonly used for sandwiches and salad, it differs considerably in appearance and other characteristics. What the herb lacks in ornamental or culinary appeal is compensated by the milky latex found in its leaves and stems.
The dried herb, which contains a variety of sesquiterpene lactones and coumarins, is made into tea. Although this plant is also known as Lettuce Opium, the cultivated form of this herb lacks the narcotic agent found in related species. Wild lettuce herb powder is most commonly used topically or is encapsulated.